Documentation and Description of Noun Morphology in Kafinoonoo

No Thumbnail Available

Date

2013-04

Journal Title

Journal ISSN

Volume Title

Publisher

Addis Ababa University

Abstract

This paper focuses on documenting and describing nominal inflectional and derivational morphology in Kafmoonoo. Regarding inflection, nouns in Kafinoonoo are inflected for gender, number and case. Gender is of two types in Kafinoonoo: masculine or feminine. Masculine gender is marked by the suffix -0--00. In most cases, the vowel -0(00) is the default ending for nouns. This morpheme also serves as augmentative with inanimate objects. It also serves as a plural marker for naturally feminine genders. Feminine gender is marked by -e- -ee or -i. Both vowels also serve as diminutive marker with inanimate objects. Number is marked in many ways. The suffix -nalo is the plural marker for regular nouns. When the PL marker -nalo is attached to the base noun, the gender is neutralized to generic gender. In addition, some nouns mark plural by reduplication of the fin al syllable or the whole stem, or by using the masculine marker. Demonstrative and interrogative pronouns mark their plural by the suffix -fi. Case is marked by different strategies. Suffixation of the inflectional morpheme -n, lengthening of terminal vowels, or using the unmarked noun or pronoun are accusative case marking strategies. Genitive case is marked by attaching -ttfo- -ttfi or -d3-dd3i to the citation form of nouns or pronouns. The morpheme -d3-dd3i only occurs as genitive marker with nouns ending in a nasal preceded by a vowel. Concerning derivation, abstract and result nouns can be derived from nouns and adjectives. Agent nouns are derived from verb stems. Agent nouns are gender specific and so that inflectional morphology is occurred in the process of agent noun derivation. Certain euphemisms and manner nouns are derived by compounding.

Description

Keywords

Documentation

Citation

Collections